Masterloy Products Company is the only producer of ferrovanadium and ferromolybdenum in Canada.

We are able to process customer supplied vanadium pentoxide into 80% Ferrovanadium as well as customer supplied molybdenum oxide into 70% Ferromolybdenum. Masterloy’s experience, dependability and innovative processes will ensure delivery of a consistent product each and every time.

Specifications:

Ferrovanadium

Chemical ElementMinimumMaximumTypical
Vanadium75.00%85.00%81.30%
Aluminum0.00%1.50%1.37%
Silicon0.00%1.50%0.30%
Phosporus0.00%0.07%0.04%
Sulphur0.00%0.06%0.04%
Carbon0.00%0.13%0.07%

Ferromolybdenum

Chemical ElementMinimumMaximumTypical
Molybdenum68.00%76.00%72.10%
Silicon0.00%1.50%0.90%
Phosporus0.00%0.05%0.03%
Sulphur0.00%0.15%0.09%
Carbon0.00%0.10%0.05%
Copper0.00%0.50%0.20%

Sizing

  • 2” inch x Down
  • 1” inch x Down
  • Other sizes available upon request

Packaging

  • Super Sacs – weights 1,000 to 4,000 lbs
  • Steel Drums – weights up to 600 lbs
  • Material packaged in small bags or cans based on customer requirements
  • Other packaging is available upon request